NY B83673

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B83673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Annie Ortega
U. S. Imports & Promotions Co.
Financial Federal Building
407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic Christmas tree ornament from Hong Kong, Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Ortega:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ceramic Christmas tree ornament. This ornament measures approximately 2 1/2 inches high. The teddy bear is wearing a green nightgown with a red and white hat and red slippers. He is holding a toy bear and a candle light. A looped string is attached to the bear's head for the purpose of hanging the ornament on a Christmas tree.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic teddy bear Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch