NY B83662

April 15, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B83662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40, 9102.12.80

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of multi-function wrist watches from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The watch, item number 971524, is known as the "Barbie" Fashion Watch. It is a child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display. The watch has a plastic case with a lid which snaps open. The watch band is made of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, with opto-electric display only, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 2.1 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch