NY B83610

April 22, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 66215
AMF O'Hare
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hanover Direct/Tweeds, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 63581 is a jacket constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The tailored jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has two non-functional chest flaps.

The applicable subheading for style 63581 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 63581 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch