NY B83565

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B83565

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Kathy Redy
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from Indonesia and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Redy:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 017-2752 (reg) is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by 10 rivet-like buttons, side seam pockets and two chest flaps with buttons. This jumper will also be imported under styles 017-2753 (petite) and 017-2754 (tall).

Style 017-2732 (reg) is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The jumper features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by twelve snaps and a self-fabric tie belt in back. This jumper will also be imported under styles 017-2733 (petite) and 017-2734 (tall).

The applicable subheading for styles 017-2752 and 017-2733 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 017-2752 and 017-2733 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch