NY B83530

April 16, 1997

CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B83530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed toy pumpkins from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample and photographs represent several different styles of stuffed pumpkins. Sample #H65500 is constructed from six sewn panels of orange fabric and is stuffed with 100% poly fiberfill material. It measures 12.5" by 10" by 10" and is decorated with stitched on fabric pieces in a patchwork design. The eyes are depicted by two black buttons sewn into a triangle shaped pattern to match his black nose and mouth. Cord, embellished with straw, is tied around the pumpkin giving him a rustic appearance. Style #H74759 is identically constructed with the exception of its size which is 11" by 9" by 8".

Style numbers HT07712 and HT07711 are of similar design and varying sizes. Pumpkin #HT07712 measures 4.5" by 4.5" by 7" and style #HT07711 measures 5.5" by 5.5" by 9.25". Both articles are stuffed with poly fiberfill material, have straw hair and wear a black hat with purple bow. Their faces are made up of adjoining eyes, red cheek color and a smiling mouth.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed pumpkins identified as style numbers H65500, H74759, HT07712 and HT07711 will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to provide a classification determination for style numbers H74774, T51943, T51942 and 62113 without examining the actual products. When samples become available you may resubmit your request. At such time, information on fabric content of the articles would also be required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch