NY B83507

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B83507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Dept.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of a glass waterglobe and an article made of agglomerated stone from China

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass waterglobe and an agglomerated stone article. Representative photos were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #1612RD is a 100mm glass waterglobe that contains a figurine of a gargoyle. The dome is filled with a mixture of distilled water and propylene glycol.

Item #8159HY is a decorative agglomerated stone figurine depicting a halloween scene. You indicated in your letter that the mineral material within this product consists of powder derived from natural stone. You also indicated that this product will contain polyester resin. In a telephone conversation with this office, you were advised that in order to classify this item, it is necessary to know whether or not the stone powder and the plastic material are uniformly blended throughout the body of the article. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please submit a sample.

The applicable subheading for the glass waterglobe will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch