NY B83406

April 17, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B83406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.8000

Mr. Bruce H. Leeds
Hughes Space & Communications Company
SC/S41/A373, P.O. Box 92919
Los Angeles, CA 90009-2919

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a traveling wave tube amplifier from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Leeds:

In your letter dated March 11, 1997 you requested a ruling on the status of a traveling wave tube amplifier (TWTA) from Canada under the NAFTA.

As indicated in your submission, a traveling wave tube amplifier is an electronic device used to amplify microwave communications signals. Your company will use the TWTA in the construction of communications satellites. These satellites receive signals from terrestrial transmitters and the signals are then fed into the TWTA which amplifies them for rebroadcast to earth.

The applicable tariff provision for the traveling wave tube amplifier will be 8543.89.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for microwave amplifiers. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the traveling wave tube amplifier has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.144(A). The traveling wave tube amplifier will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch