NY B83401

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 B83401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: Ruling NY B82371 - statistical suffix correction

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, you have indicated that the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) number shown in the body of NY B82371, dated March 7, 1997, is inaccurate. Elsewhere in the ruling the exact tariff classification is shown.

Due to a typographical error, an incorrect statistical suffix was given. The applicable subheading for style 253-981007 is 6211.43.0030, HTS. The balance of the information provided in NY B82371 remains unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F. R. 177).

A copy of this supplement or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this supplement, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Texiles & Apparel Branch