NY B83283

March 21, 1997

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

George Hotard
Import Manager
Schenker International
4709 LaGuardia Drive, Suite 160
St Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of three holiday gift bags from Mexico, China, India, Sri Lanka and/or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hotard:

In your letter dated March 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Ideas, Inc.

You submitted three samples which you describe as velvet gift bags of man-made materials. All three are drawstring bags identical in construction, but of different sizes. You state upon importation these will be properly marked with the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the above bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the above countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director