NY B83237

March 21, 1997

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
Kansas City, Missouri 64141

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated March 10, 1997. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample which you describe as a pumpkin candy bag which will be marketed during the Halloween selling season as a kids drawstring candy bag. You state the outer shell is a 100 percent brushed orange cotton fabric. The drawstring bag is shaped as a pumpkin with stuffed arms, hands, legs and feet.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director