NY B83186

April 15, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B83186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. Industrial
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of flapper assemblies from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated March 12, 1997, on behalf of your client, Alco Controls - Division of Emerson Electric Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as flapper assemblies. The flapper assemblies are subassemblies of a filter/dryer, used in the refrigerant lines of heat pumps. The flapper assemblies are designed to automatically control the flow of refrigerant through the filter/dryer.

The applicable subheading for the flapper assemblies will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as flow. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch