NY B83159

March 26, 1997

CLA-2-62:I11 B83159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Robert Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza-43rd Floor
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style F1750470 (Model SF-417), is a woman's shirt of 100% cotton. The front of the garment is corduroy with a front yoke and full frontal buttoned opening. The shirt collar, long sleeves and back of the garment are made of a 1 x 1 rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy