NY B83141

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B83141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Cathy Schleiger
A. W. Fenton Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 360614
Columbus, OH 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a ten light Angel tree topper from China.

Dear Ms. Schleiger:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an Angel Christmas tree topper. The angel is dressed in a white and silver outfit and holds a candle light in each hand. The head of the angel is made of porcelain and the body is made of plastic. Ten small clear lights are inter-twined in an electrical cord at the base. The electrical cord has a two-prong plug.

The applicable subheading for the Angel Christmas tree topper will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch