NY B83068

April 22, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070

Ms. Tammy F. Hetrick
Burton Snowboards
80 Industrial Parkway
Burlington, Vermont 05401

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit cardigan from India.

Dear Ms. Hetrick:

In your letter dated March 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style "Golfing Cardigan" is a men's knit cardigan constructed from 60 percent wool, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which contains 24 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest with an appliqued logo; and a partial rib knit waistband.

The applicable subheading for Style "Golfing Cardigan" will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style "Golfing Cardigan" falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch