NY B83064

April 15, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B83064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065, 8542.30.0090

Mr. Anthony J.Spatarella, Manager-ECU
Traffic & Insurance Department
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street - 23rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of monolithic bi-polar integrated circuits from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated March 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the PA0053A and the PM0002A integrated circuits (IC). The PA0053A is a silicon monolithic bi-polar linear IC. Its function is as a waveform generator for convergence correction. The PM0002A is a silicon monolithic bi-polar IC. Its function is digital/analog convergence waveform correction.

The applicable subheading for the PA0053A will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits...[o]ther: [a]nalog." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the PM0002A will be 8542.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits...[o]ther: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery