NY B83061

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B83061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Kristen Zulch
Bath & Body Works
Three Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Zulch:

In your letter dated March 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. The sample, described as an "Acrylic Felt Bag", is a travel bag with an outer surface of 100 % acrylic felt textile material. The "Acrylic Felt Bag" has an open top with no closures. On the outer surface of the bag, there is an applique in the shape of a five pointed star. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 9.5x13.5 inches (width and height, respectively).

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director