NY B83043

March 28, 1997

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B83043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Donna Bever
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bever:

In your letter dated March 14, 1997, on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9000, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, side seam pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon