NY B82876

APRIL 1, 1997

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B82876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Doris N. Colly
Shin Sung Company, Inc.
17022 South Montanero St.,Suite 2
Carson, California 90746

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon flocked textile fabric drawstring pouch from China

Dear Ms. Colly:

In your letter dated February 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which the Shin Sung Company, Inc. intends to import is a small (3 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches) rayon flocked drawstring pouch. On one face it has a woven fabric ribbon sewn at one of its ends into a side seam and at its other end into the bottom seam. The flocking material, woven base fabric, drawstring, and woven fabric ribbon are all of rayon. The pouch will be imported in a small retail packing box of cardboard covered with a metallic gray colored paper.

The applicable subheading for the flocked drawstring pouch of rayon imported in the small retail packing box will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director