NY B82854

March 31, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 B82854

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Vital Int'l. Freight Services, Inc.
1926 E. Maple Ave.
P.O. Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of leather braided strips from China.

Dear Mr. Tolentino:

In your letter dated March 5, 1997, on behalf of Leegin creative Leather Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples will be returned to your per your request.

The submitted samples are: Part #63-8001, (black), 34" in length, vegetable tanned leather; Part #63-8100, (black), 20" on length, oil tanned leather; Part #63-8120, (amber), 28" in length, vegetable tanned leather; Part#63-9030 (brown), 25" in length, vegetable tanned leather. All items are constructed from braided strips of tan leather forming a tubular drawstring. A cotton cord fills the inside of the drawstring. These items are to be used as a drawstring in the construction of ladies handbags.

The applicable subheading for the leather braided strips will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch