NY B82851

April 1, 1997

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B82851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Tarun Mehta
Bankura
719 Main Street
Niagara Falls, New York 14301

RE: The tariff classification of two shopping bags from India.

Dear Mr. Mehta:

In your letter dated March 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample bags. The styles, identified as "BAG 1" and "BAG 2", are tote type shopping bags with an outer surface of woven cotton textile material. Both bags have double strap handles and an unsecured open top. Approximate dimensions for both bags, when lying flat, are 10x12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Both bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director