NY B82817

March 31, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B82817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061, 6114.30.3060

Mr. Peter A. Powell
C.H. Powell Co.
1 Intercontinental Way
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of hockey pants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated February 25, 1997, received in this office March 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted. Item THT PRO 8800 are hockey pants consisting of woven man-made fiber fabric with mesh front/back waist panels and high density vented lower back pad. The garment has side pads, a tail bone pad, a breathable mesh lining and fully adjustable padded belt with a lace top closure.

Item THT PRO 8850 are long hockey pants consisting of man- made fiber fabric. The garment is constructed with some woven and knit fabric. It is designed with a vented mesh front/back waist, lower leg full length side stripe panels, elastic rib-knit crotch gusset and inseam and a knit outer shell for comfort. The hockey pants also have an elasticized waist, with an adjustable belt and large self-stick closure.

Item THT PRO 8805 is a hockey girdle consisting of knit man- made fiber fabric. It is designed with rib, hip, thigh slash pads and a tailbone pad. It also has an adjustable belt with a lace top closure and integrated abdominal pad.

The applicable subheading for item THT PRO 8800 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items THT PRO 8850 and 8805 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 15.7% ad valorem.

Items THT PRO 8800, 8850, 8805 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel