NY B82795

March 31, 1997

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B82795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of satay peanut sauce from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. "Kame" brand Thai Style Satay Peanut Sauce has a thick, homogeneous consistency, composed of sugar, peanut, chili, salt, onion, soy oil, spices, modified corn starch, and sodium benzoate. It is put up in glass jars containing 8 ounces, net weight, to be used in the preparation of various ethnic foods.

The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch