PD B82779

April 1, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cardigan sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number F97-75-094, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric having three and one-half stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by five metal buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two front insert pockets below the waist, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other sweaters for women or girls, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director