NY B82770

April 1, 1997

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B82770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ludene Murphree
GAP, Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated March 3, 1997, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. Style 371124 is a woman's handbag with an outer surface essentially of man-made fiber textile material. The bag has two zippered interior pockets and two strap handles. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 3.25x9x11 inches.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director