NY B82663

March 18,1997

CLA-2-S:COD:D07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.20

Ms. Cheryl L. Robbins
Fritz Companies Inc.
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA. 02128

RE: The tariff classification of glass pitchers from China.

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated February 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Dollar Tree Distribution.

The samples you provided consist of two glass pitchers 4.25" and 4.75" in height. Although the samples were destroyed in shipping they appear to be the type used for cream or milk. They are valued at $0.35 each.

The applicable subheading for the glass pitchers will be 7013.39.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen.......or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): ......other than that of glass ceramics: Other: Other: Valued not over $3 each". The rate of duty will be 27.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Wilson
Port Director