NY B82545

March 14, 1997

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B82545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090

Mr. Ben L. Sims
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 3789
Blaine, WA 98231-3789

RE: The tariff classification of studs with a cutout for wiring from Canada

Dear Mr. Sims:

In your letter dated January 29, 1997, on behalf of Timber West Forest Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a 2 x 6 lumber board with a cutout or notch. A 36 inch length sample was submitted. The sample is marked S-P-F stud and consists of a solid piece of wood with two eased edges. It has a 1-3/4 inch wide and 3/4 inch deep cutout across one edge about 8 inches from the end. The cutout is made to accommodate wiring in the walls of a home. The studs will be imported in lengths of 86 to 90 inches.

The applicable tariff provision for the studs with wiring cutouts will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch