PD B82502
March 12, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B82502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005

Ms. Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a visibly coated man's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated February 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co., located at 1385 Broadway, New York, N.Y. 10018.

The submitted sample, style GTF7565, is a synthetic rubber man's jacket with an 80% cotton/20% polyester knit backing. The rubber coating completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a fake fur collar, and slant pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director