NY B82493

March 19, 1997

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B82493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kai Chen
Sterling Knitting, Incorporated
485 7th Avenue, Suite 504
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's finely knit pullover from China

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated February 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 2036, is a women's pullover composed of 100% acrylic finely knit fabric. The pullover features a mock turtle neck; long sleeves; side vents; and upper thigh length.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style # 2036 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen Paterson
Port Director