PD B82480
February 28, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 B82480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Jeff Leska
Wimex, Inc.
1133 N. 4th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a smock from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Leska:

In your letter dated January 30,1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9204, is a smock. It is manufactured from 100 % nylon woven lightweight fabric. The smock is to be worn by a beauty salon operator. The garment has a full cut. The full front opening is secured by five buttons. Also featured are short sleeves, a round neckline and two large patch pockets below the waist. The hemmed bottom reaches the mid-thigh area.

The applicable subheading for the smock will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments , women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The smock falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Malaysia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director