NY B82206

MARCH 13, 1997

CLA-2-71:K:TC:C9:G17 B82206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Assistant Buyer
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of pins from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on "Gin Pins" from Taiwan.

The samples submitted with your request are round metal pins measuring one inch in diameter. They are intended to be worn on clothing. The faces of the pins contain various designs. Page 82 of your enclosed catalog indicates that "there are over 200 pins to collect, trade or give away ...."

The applicable subheading for the pins will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge