NY B82159

March 17, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B82159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550

Foster Industries Inc.
358 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10001-2209

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Falce:

In your letter dated February 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 111001A is a pair of men's shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband; a one button fly front; and hemmed leg openings. The shorts will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 111001A will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' trousers,... breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 111001A falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Taiwan are subject to a visa require- ment and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz