NY B82085

March 7, 1997

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B82085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates
5758 W. Century Blvd.
Suite #203
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of a women's 50% silk, 50% cotton knitted tank top from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 3, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DZ Trading Ltd. of Los Angeles. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style BL507, is a women's knitted tank top constructed of 50% silk, 50% cotton fabric. The garment features a u-shaped neckline, two inch shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. You stated that the trim, which finishes the neckline and armholes, is constructed of 95% silk, 5% lycra.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% silk. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U. S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style BL507 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women's or girls': other. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

Style BL507 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirment of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Acting Port Director