PD B82030
March 4, 1997

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B82030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of a compress holder from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated February 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sportsmed, Inc.

The compress holder is designed to hold a temperature treated gel pack which, by means of straps with hook and loop fasteners, can be applied to an injured shoulder area. The holders are made of nylon covered neoprene rubber. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the compress holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director