NY B81985

March 7,1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Angela Tumbarello
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Korea and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tumbarello:

In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style PEP-II is a men's knit baseball jersey constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton knit fabric containing 9 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Twill tape finishes the neckline, the sleeves and the placket. The word "PEPSI" is appliqued across the center chest.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Item PEP-II will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Item PEP-II falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch