NY B81896

March 16, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit cardigan from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated February 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of D. Stone Industries, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 7128 is a men's knit cardigan constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric which contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with four button closures; a deep V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; and a partial rib knit waistband. There is a woven fabric logo and a knit patch sewn to the upper portion of the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style 7128 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 7128 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch