NY B81810

March 7, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B81810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Israel.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated February 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.

Style 0202824 ("East Raven Zip") is a men's pullover garment constructed from 94 percent cotton, 6 percent spandex, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom. There is a rectangular rubber logo on the left chest and a small square rubber logo on the lower portion of the right sleeve.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 0202824 ("East Raven Zip") will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Items classified under subheading 6110.20.2065, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Style 0202824 ("East Raven Zip") falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Israel are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch