NY B81720

March 6, 1997

CLA-2-42:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Norman G Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 146
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

Attention: Sharon Lerum

RE: The tariff classification of a wool felt calf covers from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Lerum:

In your letter dated January 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Two-W Livestock Equipment, Ltd.

Descriptive literature of a "Calf Woolover", was submitted for our examination. It is a rectangular shaped wool felt cover intended to help maintain the body heat of young calves. There are holes for the neck and legs and it is fastened together under the stomach by means of adjustable hook and loop strips.

The applicable subheading for the "Calf Woolover," will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal(including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other... The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director