NY B81689

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B81689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of 103 Mix, 165 Mix and 240 Mix from Japan.

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your letter dated January 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are preparations with a basis of one or more of alumina, silica, zirconia, and magnesia used in combination with natural flake graphite and a carbon based binder. The compounds contain Phenolic Resin (9% or less) and Furfural Aldehyde (3% or less).

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch