NY B81564

February 18, 1997

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 B81564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4040

Mr. Dave Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295

RE: The tariff classification of drilled softwood studs from Canada

Dear Mr. Walser:

In your letter dated January 22, 1997, on behalf of your client, North Star Wholesale Lumber, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on drilled spruce/pine/fir boards used as studs in framing a house. A sample two foot section of one end of a stud was submitted. It consists of a rectangular piece of solid wood measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches thick and 3-1/4 inches wide with eased edges and unworked ends. A hole one inch in diameter has been drilled in the center of the board about 16 inches from the end. The purpose of the hole is to allow electrical wiring, cables or pipes to be run through the studs. The studs will be imported in sizes of 2 x 4 and 2 x 6 and in 8 to 10 foot lengths. The imported studs will have a hole drilled at each end.

The applicable tariff provision for the drilled studs will be 4418.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood; other fabricated structural wood members. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner