NY B 81171

February 10, 1997

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:BCH 3:353 B 81171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Kerry S Holstein
H. Conrad & Associates, Inc.
2206 East 7th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a cotton baseball cap from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Holstein:

In your letter dated January 8, 1997, received in our office on January 16, 1997, you requested a ruling on the status of a cotton baseball cap from Mexico under the NAFTA on behalf of your client Peer, Treasure Island, Florida. A sample was submitted for examination.

The submitted sample is a baseball cap, style No. 156, stated to be made from 100% cotton which has been completely manufactured in Mexico from components of Mexican origin. Examination of the cap reveals that it is of woven construction and features an embroided applique on the front of the crown and a strap at the rear of the crown that adjusts for head sizes by means of a zipper-like catch that slides on a plastic track.

The applicable tariff provision for the cotton baseball style cap, style No. 156, will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: and headwear of cotton... Other." The general rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The cotton baseball cap, stated to be wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 2.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch