NY B80942

January 30, 1997
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B80492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Brian Wavra
Rainfair, Inc.
Box 1647
Racine, WI 53401

RE: The tariff classification of a men's hunting jacket from China; Flocked; Storm Seal

Dear Mr. Wavra:

In your letter dated January 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, "Storm Seal Mossy Oak" jacket, style 97042, is a men's insulated jacket with a camouflage pattern on the outer shell. It has a full-front opening with a two-way zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar and is covered by a storm flap with VELCRO-type fasteners, long sleeves with VELCRO-type adjustment tabs at the cuffs and a flapped pocket on the upper arm of each, inner elasticized storm cuffs, double-entry bellows pockets at the waist, a vertical opening zippered chest pocket on each front panel, an inner drawstring with cordlocks at the waist, a snap-off hood with a drawstring, a game storage compartment in the lower back and a lining quilted to an insulating material. The jacket extends at the upper thigh.

Examination of the sample and descriptive literature you provided indicates that the shell fabric is composed of a woven man-made fiber flocked fabric. It consists of a 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric bonded to a polyurethane film described as a "Storm Seal Membrane" on the inner surface. The outer surface of the fabric has had an adhesive applied and then a nylon flock over it forms the outer surface. The literature also indicates that Teflon has been applied to the inner and outer surfaces, although this is not apparent.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' garments of man- made fibers, made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch