NY B80834

January 15, 1997

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010

Mr. Dean Barad
Overseas Development Corporation
16835 West Bernardo Drive, Suite 219
San Diego, CA 92127

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe from Oman, Bangladesh or China

Dear Mr. Barad:

In your letter dated January 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2C3638, is a woman's bathrobe constructed from 100% cotton woven napped fabric. The garment features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening, a self-fabric belt, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, patched pockets in front and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bathrobe will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets...dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes... and similar articles: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.2%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa while products of Bangladesh and Oman are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eileen Colon
Acting Port Director