NY B80759

January 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 B80759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated December 30, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style GH2, is a shoulder bag composed of an outer surface of nylon woven fabric with a textile inner lining. The bag has a zippered top closure and a single, 1 1/2" wide, adjustable shoulder strap with a buckle. The interior has no compartments and one zippered wall pocket. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style GH2, the shoulder bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for HANDBAGS, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch