NY B80678

January 14, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B80678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of four women's sweaters from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated December 23, 1997, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four women's tank-top style sweaters constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. All four garments extend to below the wearer's waist. The outer surface of the four garments measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number AK9924 features 3/8" shoulder straps , a half moon neckline, and a straight back. Tight knit stitching finishes the neckline, armhole area and the bottom of the garment.

Style number AK9930 features ribbed 1-3/8" shoulder straps and a straight front and back. The neckline, armhole area and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number AK9925 features 5/8" shoulder straps, a straight front and back, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armhole area have a scalloped finish.

Style number AK9927 features 1/2" shoulder straps, a half- moon neckline, and a straight back. The shoulder straps and the armhole area have a scalloped finish. The bottom of the garment is finished with a tight knit stitching.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for all four garments will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The four sweaters fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch