NY B80649

January 24, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:WA:353 B80649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000; 6117.80.9040; 6217.10.9030

W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthone, CA 902250

RE: The tariff classification of appliques for lady's dresses from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated December 19, 1996, received in our office on December 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Silk Bead, Inc.. Five samples were submitted for examination and will be returned per your request.

Items 869-V302, KF-9526, D1105 and 594-80 are made up from what is stated to woven polyester covered with beads and sequins, etc.

Item WHT-1-NT is made up from what is stated to be net-like rayon spotted with small plastic beads. It is of a knit construction.

Items 869-V302, KF-9526, 594-80 and WHT-1-NT are yokes and so shaped and decorated to be incorporated as parts of apparel and are not reasonably useful for any other purpose.

Item D1105, is considered a motif of embroided design which because of its shape can be used in any number of decorative applications and is not specifically designed to be used on apparel.

The applicable subheading for item 869-V302, KF-9526 and 594-80 will be 6217.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other.... Of man-made fibers". The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

The applicable subheading for item WHT-1-NT will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other.... Of man-made fibers: Other". The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

The applicable subheading for item D-1105 will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: "Embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery: Of man-made fibers: Badges, emblems and motifs.." The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem with no textile category designation.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Wearing Apparel Branch