NY B80641

January 3, 1997

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B80641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated December 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PDK-254(REVISED), is a woman's tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. It features a v-shape neckline, shoulder straps measuring 1 3/4 inches in width and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.6%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director