PD B80633
January 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 B80633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054, 6211.43.0091

Mr. Sharda Fatehpuria
Cottex International
6679 Peachtree Industrial Blvd.
Norcross, Ga 30092

RE: The tariff classification of a vest and apron from India.

Dear Mr.Fatehpuria:

In your letter dated December 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cottex International.

The submitted samples are a man's vest made of 65% polyester/ 35% cotton woven fabric and a unisex apron made of the same fabric construction.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.43.0091, HTSUSA, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 659. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director