NY B80539

January 9, 1997

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Cindy Hach, Buyer
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass case from Taiwan

Dear Ms Hach:

In your letter dated December 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample which you state will sell as part of the "American Girls Gear" line. You state the item will be marketed to girls ages 7-14 in your catalog (enclosed). Note that the mentioned catalog was not included with your request. The item is a zippered eyeglass or sunglass case and is made of neoprene rubber and covered on both sides with man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the above item will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director