NY B80525

January 6, 1997

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B80525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers - Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty backpack bag from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated December 19, 1996, on behalf of Bag Bazaar, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample. The item is a novelty backpack bag with the appearance of a toy koala bear. The outer surface of the bag is of a plush man-made fiber textile material. The bag has a zippered rear pouch and two adjustable textile straps for securing the bag to the wearer's back. Approximate width and length of the bag is 11x15 inches, when including all extremities.

The applicable subheading for the backpack bag will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty for the backpack bag will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The backpack bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director