B 80442

December 27, 1996

CLA-2-39,48:RR:NC:2:234 B 80442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000, 4811.90.8000

Mr. James A. Marino, Esq.
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street (34th Floor)
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of components for medical instrument sterilization pouches, from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Marino:

In your letter dated December 16, 1996, your file 1352-01, on behalf of your client, Medical Action Industries, Inc., Happauge, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The merchandise ("components") are sheets of printed paper which will be made into a "top sheet" of medical instrument sterilization pouches, and sheets of laminated polyester/polypropylene plastics material, which will be made into a "bottom sheet" of the sterilization pouches.
a.) The paper top sheet, which will be used for the pouch front, is composed of a one-ply 60 gsm bleached kraft paper which is not coated or impregnated with any material. It will be imported in rolls, typically 913mm wide by 2,500 meters in length. It will be printed prior to importation by a process which appears to be non-lithographic.

The printing will impart your client's name, logo and address, product identifier information: brand name, product name and reorder number, lot number for quality control purposes.

The rolls will weigh approximately 170 kg. The Mullen dry burst index for the paper is 245k/Pa. The average stretch values are 2.8% in the machine direction and 4.9% in the cross direction.

The applicable subheading for the "top sheet" printed paper will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated, printed) paper, weighing over 30 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent.

(From January 1,, 1997 through December 31, 1997, the rate of duty will be 1.4 percent.)
b.) The plastic bottom sheet, which will be used for the pouch back, is a laminate consisting of a layer of polypropylene bonded to a layer of polyethylene terephthalate polyester film. The polypropylene predominates by weight.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bottom sheet will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for: Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of polypropylene.

The rate of duty is 4.2 percent. (This will not be reduced in 1997.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri